The Pinfold of East Leake - East Leake, Nottinghamshire
An information board outside the Pinfold or Village Pound in East Leake.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

“The Pinfold” or “Village Pound”, which is half stone, half brick and originates from the early part of the 17th century. A restoration project for East Leake Parish Council was completed in December 1980 by Rural Youth Employment. Originally built to hold animals found straying from their owners land or were found grazing on the common without common rights, the animals would not be released until a fine had been paid to the 'pinder' who was an officer of the lord of the manor.

"Pinfolds are walled enclosures for holding straying livestock. They are a type of Nottinghamshire's vernacular built heritage that due to changes in farm and village life has become entirely redundant. Whereas in the past nearly every village would have had one, they have now mostly disappeared. Only eleven examples survived in a condition good enough to receive listing status by the County Council.
Pinfolds have an impact on village character as they are often located centrally. They are built simply and in the vernacular materials of the locality and so range f?om brick to various types of stone.
Pinfolds were usually in ownership of the parish or manor. The fines that were given out by the pinder for retrieval of animals or other offences would have paid for their upkeep. Now, without grant aid or fund-raising, it is difficult to ensure that these structures receive the resources needed."

SOURCE - Information board

A plaque inside the pound tells us that it was restored in 1980.