Fishguard Fort - Lower Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 364735 N 5763010
The Napoleonic Fort at Fishguard was completed 1781. Armed with eight nine-pounder guns which were fired to warn off approaching French ships during the attempted French invasion of 1797. The Fort is located in Lower Fishguard, Pembrokeshire.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Fishguard Fort is built on the headland cliffs of Lower Fishguard, overlooking the harbour. The site is also great for watching, small boats, yachts, & fishing boats, also the ferry's going to and from Ireland. Fishguard Fort is in Pembrokeshire, South Wales.

"Fishguard Fort was built in about 1780 and in February 1797 the French troops arrived in Fishguard Bay in four men o' war ships but were forced westward when fired upon by the canon from Fishguard fort which was armed with eight nine pounder guns.

The locals hurried to mobilise volunteers during the attack and it is said that the French army's surrender is due to the women of the town. The Welsh women led by the infamous Jemima Nicholas lined the hillside and were wearing their tall black hats and red cloaks which made the French believe that the town was guarded by British grenadiers.

The cannons still remain and the site boasts spectacular views overlooking Goodwick harbour, Fishguard, and Lower Fishguard which is popular with local fisherman and recreational fishing and sailing. The site is on the route of the Pembrokeshire coastal path but can also be accessed by road. If you don't fancy the 0.5 mile walk from lower Fishguard or the 1 mile walk from the center of upper Fishguard; there is a car park is just a short walk from the Fort.
" Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Accessibility: Full access