Arch Bridge 2 On The Sheffield And Tinsley Canal - Sheffield, UK
30U E 602679 N 5916408
This is one span of the rail road bridge named Wicker Viaduct that carried the Great Central Railway across the canal, roads and the River Don at The Wicker.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Bridge
The viaduct is a 660-yard (600 m) railway viaduct, designed by the architects Weightman, Hadfield and Goldie to a specification by the engineer Sir John Fowler in 1848. They were built by Miller, Blackie and Shortedge, and carried the Great Central Railway to Manchester from the nearby Victoria Station. Passenger services no longer use the line and the station has been demolished, but as of 2016 goods trains still run o the Stocksbridge Steel Works. However the owning company have announced plans to sell the company which could cause the line to be closed.

Because it linked Victoria Station,as far as the railway company is concerned the viaduct is known as Victoria Viaduct and there is a railway label with this name on it.

It has a total of 39 arches originally built completely in stone. At a later date the viaduct was widened and girder bridge spans added next to the stone arch.

Although originally widened to carry extra rail lines, there is now only a single track and the rest of the bridge has industrial units with an access road.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II* listed building due to it being an outstanding example of monumental early railway architecture. Full details can be found here.

The Sheffield and Tinsley Canal
The Sheffield Canal is a canal in the City of Sheffield, England. It runs 3.9 miles (6.3 km) from Tinsley, where it leaves the River Don, to the Sheffield Canal Basin (now Victoria Quays) in the city centre, passing through 11 locks.

Sheffield is on the River Don, but the upper reaches of the river were not navigable. In medieval times, the goods from Sheffield had to be transported overland to the nearest inland port - Bawtry on the River Idle. Later, the lower reaches of the Don were made navigable, but boats could still not reach Sheffield.

The canal opened in 1819 as a broad canal made to accommodate Yorkshire keels. These were 61ft (18.6m) long by 15 ft (4.6m) wide and either powered by sail or bow-hauled by the families that owned them if there was no wind. There were also 'horse marines', a man and horse who would tow the boat on the navigation for a price.

The canal forms part of the Sheffield and South Yorkshire Navigations network of canals and rivers.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Sheffield, South Yorkshire