Middendorf's - Mancha LA USA - 1934-present
Known for their original thin fried catfish, the original recipe is still used today.
Location: Louisiana, United States

" Middendorf's:
Comfort, Consistency and 75 Years of Mama Josie's Recipes

The story of Middendorf’s Restaurant, how it came to be and its continued success, is one of perseverance and determination. Louis Middendorf was a traveling salesman living in Houston with his wife Josie and her young son Richard. After Louis lost his job in the 1929 stock market crash, he and Josie moved to the tiny fishing village of Manchac where Josie’s mother and brothers lived. With the help of a $500.00 loan co-signed by a former Mayor of New Orleans, T. Semmes Walmsley, Louis and Josie opened their “cafe” in the summer of 1934. Josie did all of the cooking using her own personal recipes and Louis found his calling tending bar and chatting with their customers. Louis and Josie were the entire staff. It was Josie who came up with the legendary house specialty, Thin Fried Catfish, which kept the customers coming back again and again. The busy couple also ran the post office in Manchac."

source: (visit link)

Menu: (visit link)