Windsor-Futures Trail, Mt. Ascutney - Windsor, VT
18T E 706413 N 4813766
These signs are found at the junction of the Windsor and Futures Trail on the north side of the summit of Mt. Ascutney
Location: Vermont, United States

In Windsor, on Mt. Ascutney, is this group of signs pointing the way to trails that lead to the base.

The sign is within Ascutney State Park. To get to the park, from I-93, take the exit for Vermont Route 131/US 5 and travel east on Route 131 to US 5. Turn north onto US 5 and travel on this route to a fork in the road where Vermont Route 44A starts. Bear left and travel on this route to the entrance on the left. You can either drive up the autoroad to one of two parking lots and hike the Futures Trail from there, or start from the Futures Trail at the campground. Windsor Trail is at another access point from this entrance.

The junction is near the summit somewhere around 3000 ft in elevation. The going at times is steep, and the junction is an example of how steep the trail is. Here, the Futures Trail (blue blazes) merges with the Windsor Trail (white blazes). The Winsdor then continues toward the summit.

Three signs are on two trees, here. Two of them are for the Futures Trail - the other for Windsor Trail. The Windsor Trail sign is a simple sign with an arrow but no distance. The top sign for the Futures Trail has four distances with triangle arrows. The longest is the campground at 4.1 miles. The sign below has a single simple arrow and three locations that are not far - the farthest is the Parking Lot (via another trail) at .55 miles.
.
Historic significance:
I'm not sure when the trails were cut. The park was established in 1939 with work done by the Conservation Corps in the 1930s, so the trails may have been established then. The Windsor Trail runs on the north side of the mountain, while the Futures Trail runs east.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Futures Trail, Campground, 4.1 miles away to the east.