Worshipful Company of Vintners Coat of Arms -- City of London, UK
30U E 701665 N 5710490
The coat of arms for the Vintner's Company is located in the pediment over the Thames-side facade for the Vintner's Hall
Location: London, United Kingdom

This Coat of Arms for the Vintners Hall is located on the Thames side of this large building located next to the Southwark Bridge.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Guild

Full name of the bearer: Vintner's Guild

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
In the pediment over the Thames-side facade for the Vintner's Hall

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
A shield with three barrels, with swans on either side and a sailing ship on top. The Latin motto "Vinum Exhilirat Animum" (Wine gladdens the Heart) is written on a banner that flows underneath and between the swans. From the Vintner's Company website: http://www.vintnershall.co.uk/ "The Vintners' Company, with its first Charter in 1363, is one of the Twelve Great Livery Companies of the City of London and in 2013 the Company celebrated its 650th anniversary! The Company's membership consists of over 500 Freemen and Liverymen With its origins steeped in the history of the City of London and the import, regulation and sale of wine, the Company continues to maintain strong links with the UK Wine Trade. Vintners' Hall is known as the Trade's "spiritual home". Maintaining its trade, social, charitable and educational interests, the Company continues to play an important role in the 21st century. Charity and education have been principal elements in the role of Livery Companies from their earliest days and the Vintners' Company maintains this key objective through the work of the Vintners' Foundation. The Vintners' Company's ownership of swans, shared with the Crown and the Dyer's Company, is well known and the historic ceremony of 'Swan Upping', the annual census of the swan population, takes place in July on certain stretches of the river Thames. The wonderful facilities of Vintners' Hall provide an excellent venue for your special event in the City of London."

Address:
We are located at the north-west corner of Southwark Bridge in the City of London. The Vintners' Company Vintners' Hall Upper Thames Street London EC4V 3BG