Saints Cyril and Methodius Church - Dubina, TX
14R E 709436 N 3290745
Dubina was a Czech settlement began in 1856. Dubina's first church was built in 1876, but was destroyed by a 1909 hurricane. Rebuilt in 1911, it survived a fire that all but destroyed the town.

Weekly Mass: 8:45 a.m. Sunday

Dubina’s present-day church is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. A former slave, Tom Lee, used his blacksmith skills to hammer out the iron cross that still stands tall atop the church’s steeple.

Like several other Texas churches built by Central European immigrants, Sts. Cyril and Methodius is adorned with an array of decorative interior painting. Colorful, stenciled patterns of stylized vines and flowers trace the outline of the arches and windows, with geometric patterns also used along the outer walls. Unique paintings occupy prominent interior spaces, with angels above each column and an emblem of the parish in the central nave vault above the apse.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1911

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque