Railway viaduct Bürresheimer road - Mayen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Railway viaduct in the street Bürresheimer of Mayen.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Dieses Eisenbahnviadukt befindet sich überhalb der Bürresheimer Straße von Mayen und überquert gleichzeitig auch noch die durch Mayen fließende Nette.

"Überquert das Nettetal 20 Meter hoch und 110 Meter lang. 1895 für die Weiterführung der Bahnlinie Andernach-Mayen nach Gerolstein erbaut. 1944-45 häufig Ziel von Luftangriffen. Teilweise zerstört und 1945-48 wieder aufgebaut."

Aufgeführt ist das Viadukt in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler von Mayen: Eisenbahnviadukt; sechsbogig, Basaltpfeiler, 1895 oder vor 1904, nach Bombenangriffen 1945/48 wieder aufgebaut (visit link)

[EN] This railway viaduct is located above the road Bürresheimer of Mayen and crossed at the same time also the current flowing through Mayen Nette.

"Crosses the Nettetal 20 meters high and 110 meters long. Built in 1895 for the continuation of the railway line Andernach Mayen to Gerolstein. 1944-45 frequent target of air raids. Partially destroyed and rebuilt 1945-48."

Listed is the viaduct in the list of cultural monuments of Mayen: railway viaduct; sechsbogig, basalt pillars, 1895 or before 1904, rebuilt after bombing in 1945/48 again (visit link)
Bridge Type: Arch

Bridge Usage: Railroad