CL Dellums Station, Jack London Square, Oakland, California
10S E 564120 N 4183194
Built in 1995, CL Dellums Station at Jack London Square in Oakland, California serves over thirty passenger trains and innumberable freight trains on a daily basis.

During the 1989 Loma Prieta Earthquake in the San Francisco Bay Area, Oakland's then passenger rail station, located at 16th and Wood Streets, was badly damaged. Amtrak was forced to move into trailers located near the station, but wasn't allowed to access the buiilding.

The city and Amtrak worked together to build CL Dellums Station, located at Jack London Square, which opened in 1995. It was only the second new railroad station to be built in California in a century.

This station has seen a dramatic increase in service since it opened, and now services over thirty trains a day. Most of those are the Capitol Corridor service, running from San Jose to Sacramento (it is the origination of about 2/3 of these trains heading to the state capital). It also serves as the origination or final desitnation of eight San Joaquin trains daily, with Bakersfield being the other end of the line. Finally, it serves both the north and southbound Coast Starlight daily.

The station was named for C.L. Dellums, who organized the Pullman Car Porter's Union and lived in Oakland for many years.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes