William Nicholson -- Doggett's Coat & Badge Pub, Southwark, London, UK
30U E 700913 N 5710339
A brass historic marker at the main entry to Doggett's Coat & Badge Pub at the south end of Blackfriar's Bridge on the Thames
Location: London, United Kingdom

This brass historic marker is located on the Blackfriar's Road entry to Doggett's Coat & Badge Pub, one of the Nicholson family of Alehouses.

The medallion-style marker reads as follows:

"Nicholson’s
Est. 1873

WILLIAM NICHOLSON
(1824-1909)
DISTILLER, POLITICIAN, CRICKET PLAYER, BENEFACTOR

This Alehouse is part of the Nicholson’s Heritage Collection. They’re all different, yet they all owe something to the man who founded them. William Nicholson was a Victorian All-Rounder – a businessman, MP, and sporting hero. He played first-class cricket, ran the family’s distilling business, and financed Lord’s Cricket Ground and its famous pavilion. In 1873, William revitalised a collection of characterful alehouses, each one an architectural delight, with a strong sense of place and individuality. William added craftsmanship – marble, tiling, vibrant leaded windows – and his larger-than-life personality. William's influence is lasting. His alehouses are still brimming with warmth, tradition, and timeless hospitality."
Type of Historic Marker: medallion

Give your Rating: