Ellis Island Ferry Terminal - Jersey City, NJ
It's the only way for the public to get to the island.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The plaque says, "Built in 1901, the Old Ferry Building serviced the workers and riders of the Ellis Island: a ferryboat that transported employees, supplies, and immigrants released from the Island to New York City.

The Old Ferry Building consisted of a central receiving area with waiting rooms on either side. This was where passengers (both employees and released immigrants) waited to board the New York-bound Ellis Island. Additional, the Old Ferry Building contained offices and living facilities for the ferry's staff. In 1935, the building which was in poor condition, was torn down.

The New Ferry Building was built by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1936 and designed by WPA architects Louis A. Simon and Chester Aldrich. The central pavilion housed a waiting room for immigrants, the left wing was designed for use by the United States Customs Service, and the right wing had a lunchroom with kitchen facilities.

In 1999, the Statue of Liberty National Monument / Ellis Island was awarded $1.2 million federal challenge grant from the Save America's Treasures program to restore the New Ferry Building.

From 1904 to 1954, the Ferryboat Ellis Island transported immigrants and Ellis Island employees between Ellis Island and Lower Manhattan.

The Ellis Island could carry up to 1,000 passengers and included an upper deck for staff, a lower deck for immigrants, a private room for Ellis Island's commissioner, an infirmary for twelve patients, and a padded cell for the mentally ill.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1934