Habanero's Grill & Cantina - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654981 N 3629069
Habanero's Grill & Cantina is located in the historic Fort Worth Stockyards at 140 E Exchange Ave, Suite 301, Fort Worth, TX. Phone is 817-566-0917.

Habanero's is located near the eastern end of the Stockyards, adjacent to two large parking lots, with a good view of where Armour & Co were once located, and if you're there at 11 AM or 4 PM, you've got a great view of the cattle drive down Exchange Avenue.

The atmosphere here is casual and relaxed, but the best dishes on the menu can be a little upscale and pricey. Your best bets are Ray's Carne Asada or one of the shrimp dishes (the shrimp-stuffed avocado is amazing), but fajitas, tacos, and flautas are available for those who want something a little more mainstream. Remember that you're in the Stockyards, a tourist destination, and if you're looking to go on the cheap, there is plenty of fast food on Main Street just north of here. In any event, they've got a bar if you're not after soft drinks, and there are a few things for dessert, like the Mexican chocolate cake.

As of this posting, their website is down.
140 E. Exchange St, Suite 301, Fort Worth, TX 76164