Rose Hill School - Perry, OK
This one-room schoolhouse is currently located at the Cherokee Strip Museum.

Rose Hill School once stood northeast of Perry. Constructed in 1895, this wood frame school building was used to teach grades 1 thru 8. It was moved to the Cherokee Strip Museum in 1971.

The building is clapboard with a gabled roof. The main entrance is a gabled extension with two windows. There are three two-over-two single hung windows on the south, and two on the north, along with a second exit. The school contains almost all of its original furnishings including a cast iron stove and wooden two-seater desks. A wood ramp has been added to aid the disabled.

In 1988, the Oklahoma Historical Society, along withe the Cherokee Strip Historical Society opened the school for students to spend a day experiencing school life in the early turn of the century. The school is open for fourth-grade classes from 9:30-2:30 Monday thru Friday during Fall and Spring school sessions.

The OHS website describes the events: "Dressed in period clothing and carrying makeshift syrup buckets containing their lunch, students participate in the living history program, "A Day at Rose Hill School." They pretend to travel back in time to become scholars attending one of Oklahoma's early one-room schools. Greeted at the door by a stern-looking school marm, the students file into the classroom and take their seats. During the day, the scholars have exercises in cursive writing, cyphering (arithmetic) with slateboards and chalk, and reading from McGuffey's readers. Scholars also study history, geography, do chores, and play games."

For more information, call 580-336-2405
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original