Nuglar-St. Pantaleon, SO, Switzerland
32T E 401409 N 5258171
The town hall of Nuglar-St. Pantaleon is on the school area of Nuglar in the upper floor of the gym.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Nuglar-St. Pantaleon is a municipality in the district of Dorneck in the canton of Solothurn with about 1500 residents.

Nuglar-St. Pantaleon consists of the two villages Nuglar and St. Pantaleon, lying on two plateaus separated by a side valley, and two hamlets in the plain of Oris Valley. Nuglar was first documented in 1147, but is obviously older, since the name is of Latin origin. St. Pantaleon was first documented in 1284. The two villages had always been a unit. In the Middle Ages they belonged to the monastery Beinwil, the jurisdiction lay with the Counts of Thierstein. In 1522, the village came in the possession of Solothurn. First as a part of the Bailiwick Thierstein; after 1803, of the district Dorneck.

Since it is a bit off the main roads, Nuglar-St. Pantaleon remained predominantly agricultural with mainly fruit and viticulture until the second half of the 20th century. Since then, the two villages have transformed into a residential community with many residents commuting away.

The town hall:

The town hall of Nuglar-St. Pantaleon is in the upper floor of the gym on the school premises in the center of the village part Nuglar. The building is a functional building from the late 20th century with no special features - apart from the not very usual usage combitation.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Nuglar-St. Pantaleon ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Dorneck im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 1500 Einwohnern.

Nuglar-St. Pantaleon besteht aus den zwei Dörfern Nuglar und St. Pantaleon, die durch ein Seitental getrennt, auf zwei Hochebenen liegen, sowie zwei Weiler in der Ebene des Oristals. Nuglar wurde 1147 erstmals erwähnt, ist aber bestimmt älter, da der Name lateinischen Ursprungs ist. St. Pantaleon ist 1284 erstmals dokumentiert. Die beiden Dörfer bildeten seit je her eine Einheit. In Mittelalter gehörten sie dem Kloster Beinwil, die Gerichtsbarkeit lag bei den Grafen von Thierstein. 1522 kam das Dorf in den Besitz von Solothurn. Es wurde der Vogtei Thierstein angeschlossen. 1803 kam es zum Bezirk Dorneck.

Da es etwas abseits der Durchgangsstrassen liegt, blieb Nuglar-St. Pantaleon bis in die zweite Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts vorwiegend landwirtschaftlich geprägt mit vorwiegend Obst- und Rebbau. Seither wandeln sich die zwei Dörfer zu einer Wohngemeinde mit vielen Wegpendlern.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Nuglar-St. Pantaleon befindet sich im Obergeschoss der Turnhalle auf dem Schulgelände im Zentrum des Dorfteils Nuglar. Das Gebäude ist ein Zweckbau aus dem späten 20. Jahrhundert und - abgesehen von der ungewöhlichen Nutzungskombitation - ohne spezielle Merkmale.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Ausserdorfstrasse