Utica Psychiatric Center - Utica NY
18T E 479389 N 4772513
The Utica Psychiatric Center, also known as Utica State Hospital, opened in Utica on January 16, 1843.
Location: New York, United States

It was New York's first state-run facility designed to care for the mentally ill, and one of the first such institutions in the United States. It was originally called the New York State Lunatic Asylum at Utica. The Greek Revival structure was designed by Captain William Clarke and its construction was funded by the state and by contributions from Utica residents.

The original plans for the hospital included four identical buildings, set at right angles to one another with a central courtyard. ] This building (Old Main) stands over 50 feet high, 550 feet long, and nearly 50 feet in depth.

In 1978 the last patients were transferred to other care facilities and the hospital was closed. It is now an unoccupied, run-down building that is being used as a records archive for the New York State Office of Mental Health.

It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1989.

Source: (visit link)

It is my understanding that asylums back in the day were designed in such a way to calm patients being admitted. This place is just plain scary. Very imposing in its stature. The main building has a fence all the way around it.