FIRE DEPT.
a fire station located in the town of Labrador City, Newfoundland and Labrador

Office Hours: Monday to Friday 8:30am to 4:30pm

Equipment

Pumpers

• 1990 GMC Topkick automatic, 1000 gallon tank, 840 GPM Hale pump
• 1995 GMC Topkick, manual transmission, 500 gallon tank with intergraded foam system, 840 GPM Hale pump.

Rescue Unit

• 2004 Sterling Acterra automatic. Within the unit is the firefighters personal protective equipment, Self Contained Breathing Apparatus, Level A Hazardous Material Suites, Vehicle Extrication Equipment, Water Rescue Equipment. Rescue Saw, Lighting Equipment and Generator to name a few. The Rescue Unit also carries basic life support equipment such as oxygen, defibrillator and other first aid supplies.

The Labrador City Fire Department is a composite department consisting of six fulltime staff including the Fire Chief and twenty-eight dedicated volunteer firefighters. The services provided to the public include, but are not limited to; fire suppression, fire prevention, vehicle extrications, hazardous material incidents and water/ice rescues.

The fire station is staffed twenty four hours a day, seven days a week providing immediate response in fire protection to it's 7000+ residents and when required serve as back up to The Iron Ore Company of Canada and The Town of Wabush.

The LCFD operates on a four crew system. The crews each consist of a Captain, Lieutenant and four fire fighters. The majority of staff and volunteers are trained and certified to NFPA Standard for Professional Firefighters Qualifications 1001, 1002 and are members of the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Fire Chiefs and Firefighters

The department is divided into four crews, usually comprising of six firefighters headed by a Captain and a Lieutenant. Four of the firefighters have the additional duties of being the department's "Training Officer", responsible for maintaining the training standards of the department.

According to Wikipedia, "Labrador City is a town in western Labrador (part of the Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador), near the Quebec border with a population of 9,354 as of 2013. Neighbouring Labrador City is Wabush, a smaller town with a population of approximately 1,861 as of 2011. Together, the "twin towns" are known as Labrador West.

Labrador City was founded in 1960s to accommodate employees of the Iron Ore Company of Canada, and iron ore mining continues to be the primary industry in the town.

The Labrador City town motto is Kamistiatusset, a Naskapi word meaning "land of the hard-working people." The Labrador City town crest is that of a snowy owl holding a scroll atop a black spade on a mound of red earth. The symbol represents iron ore mining. The spade is flanked by two caribou. Both snowy owls and caribou are native to the Labrador City area.

Labrador City was built around the rich iron ore deposits of the Labrador Trough by the Iron Ore Company of Canada (IOC) in the 1960s. The Carol Project is the major iron ore mining operation for the area. In 2008, IOC and their parent company Rio Tinto announced they would spend $800 million to develop additional mines in the region. However, only a few months after announcing the second phase of their expansion, the project was shelved due to the economic recession and low demand for steel. With the world recovering from the economic crisis, it is believed that IOC will go ahead with their expansion in the near future.

Wabush and Labrador City features a harsh subarctic climate, with heavy year-round precipitation due to the strong Icelandic Low to the east driving cold, moist and unstable air onto the region. Snowfall, as is typical for the province, is very heavy for seven months each year and depths can reach as high as 218 centimetres (85.83 in). Despite its moderate latitude around the same as cities like Amsterdam, its temperature is on average 13 degrees colder.

The town is serviced by the Wabush Airport, and the airlines flying out of the airport are Air Canada Jazz, Provincial Airlines, Air Inuit and Pascan Aviation. Additionally, the Quebec North Shore and Labrador Railway provides freight rail transportation to and from Sept-Îles.

The town contains an ice arena, the Labrador City Arena and a ski club, the Menihek Nordic Ski Club.

The main shopping centre in the town, the 22,940-square-metre (246,923 sq ft) Labrador Mall, includes a Wal-Mart; there is also an IGA grocery store. Owned by the Westcliff Group, the mall opened in 1978 and is the largest shopping mall in Labrador; it is also the only enclosed mall".

Source: Wikipedia & so on.
Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer