Greenwich Village - New York, NY
Greenwich Village includes Washington Square Park and the surrounding neighborhoods.
Location: New York, United States

The Greenwich Village, or simply "Village" as referred to by the locals, is the area in and around the Washington Square Park. Most of the village is home to the upper middle class families. This area is famous for its rich culture in arts. In the late 19th century to the early 20th century, this area was a mecca for many artist looking to become big in their amazing talents. The name "Greenwich" comes from the Dutch name Groenwijck, meaning "Green District" and when America annexed New York it re-named this area Greenwich after the residential district near London, England.

There are many geocaches all around here. The Washington Square Park is one of the most visited parks in the city.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See in the United States and Canada Before you Die

Page Location in Source Book: 175