Blackfriar's Pub Reliefs -- City of London, UK
30U E 700965 N 5710755
London's historic Blackfriar's Pub is richly decorated with both amusing and menacing relief figures
Location: London, United Kingdom

Blackfriar's Pub is the first British Pub Blasterz visited when we were in London. After a long jet-lagged day, the Older Blasterz needed a pint and the Younger Blasterz wanted some fish and chips!

This pub is an amazing feast for the eyes, as well as the soul (English ale!) and the body (delicious fish & chips). It's one of the most richly decorated pubs we visited in our 2 weeks in London, with beautiful mosaics and chimeras inside and out.

From the Blackfriar's website: (visit link)

"WELCOME TO THE BLACKFRIAR
FAMOUS FOR BEING SAVED FROM DEMOLITION BY SIR JOHN BETJEMAN

You will find The Blackfriar in Blackfriars London within a short stroll of Blackfriars Bridge, Upper Thames Street and Fleet Street - however you won't find another like it.

Step in to discover a traditional pub of unique character, revered for its eclectic range of real ales and its quality pub food, which are served, as they should be, with a generous measure of famous British hospitality.

A FASCINATING PAST

Our historic Art Nouveau Grade II masterpiece of a pub was built in 1905 on the site of a Dominican friary. The building was designed by architect H. Fuller-Clark and artist Henry Poole, both committed to the free-thinking of the Arts and Crafts Movement. Jolly friars appear everywhere in the pub in sculptures, mosaics and reliefs. We are lucky to still be here as our wonderful pub was saved from demolition by a campaign led by Sir John Betjeman.

ONE OF A KIND

The Blackfriar is one of many rare gems in the Nicholson's collection of great British pubs, reputed for their distinctive buildings, intriguing history and vibrant atmosphere."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1905