Arch Bridge 1 On Glasson Branch Of The Lancaster Canal - Ellel, UK
30U E 513610 N 5981760
This single arch stone bridge marks the start of the Glasson Branch of the Lancaster Canal as it descends to Glasson Dock at the River Lune, which gives access to the coast.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bridge carries the towpath of the main line of the canal over the Glasson Branch and gives access to the Glasson Branch.

The main line of the canal also has an overflow channel that carries water into the Glasson Branch when the water level is high. This flows through a small secondary arch of the bridge.

Immediately behind the bridge is lock 1 of the Glasson Branch and boats have to be careful when entering the branch that they straighten up under the bridge to enter the lock.

The bridge is known as the Lancaster Canal Junction Bridge and is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building with the following text. "Roving bridge carrying towpath of main Lancaster Canal over the Glasson Branch, built 1823-5. Sandstone ashlar. Single elliptical arch with chamfered voussoirs and keystone. Solid parapet with string course, weathered coping, and end piers." link

The Lancaster Canal
"The Lancaster Canal is a canal in the north of England, originally planned to run from Westhoughton in Lancashire to Kendal in south Cumbria (then in Westmorland). The section around the crossing of the River Ribble was never completed, and much of the southern end leased to the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, of which it is now generally considered part.

Of the canal north of Preston, only the section from Preston to Tewitfield near Carnforth in Lancashire is currently open to navigation for 42 miles (67.6 km.

The isolated northern part of the canal was finally connected to the rest of the English canal network in 2002 by the opening of the Ribble Link.

The remaining open part of the Lancaster Canal Main Line follows the same elevation contour on maps and is therefore free of locks." link

Glasson Dock
A dock was opened at Glasson in 1797 near to the mouth of the River Lune because of problems navigating the river upstream to the older dock at the town of Lancaster.

After the main line of the Lancaster Canal was completed this short Glasson Branch of 3 miles was then built to connect with Glasson Dock. This allowed loads to be carried to and from sea going vessels.

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Ellel, Lancashire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Lancaster Canal towpath