All Hands - Cardiff, Capital of Wales.
30U E 487785 N 5702826
A sculpture featuring a giant pair of hands holding a rope, commemorates Canal Workers, pulling their boats along with heavy ropes. The 2001 sculpture by Brian Fell, is located above an old underground Canal in Central Cardiff, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The 10 feet tall sculpture known as 'All Hands' by Brian Fell, dedicated in 2001, depicts the Canal workers pulling their boats along with heavy ropes.
Located on the path of the historic Glamorganshire Canal (Now the X10 bus stop at Custom House Street).
The sculpture appears to be bronze, but it is fabricated from welded steel, & then tinted.

From the artists web site: "This major work is in the centre of Cardiff and commemorates the manual workers of Cardiff Docks. It is sited above the culverted canal that supplied coal to Cardiff Docks. The hands are over 2 metres high" Text Source: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: All Hands

Figure Type: Human