Scenes in a Vestry: ...South Parish Congregational Church in Augusta
19T E 438147 N 4907354
Large and impressive, this 1865 church is a dramatic Gothic Revival style building, the exterior finished in granite.
Location: Maine, United States

Written many years ago, this book was initially published around the same time this church was built. It deals with a controversy of some sort which took place within the church at this time. In reprint now, it was most recently published by "Forgotten Books".

The first meeting house on this site, built in 1809, was struck by lightning and burned to the ground in 1864. Construction of this church, designed by notable Maine Architect Francis H. Fassett, was commenced shortly after.

Graced with twelve stained glass windows down the sides of the sanctuary, the church also has a large rose window at the rear. In the balcony is a large pipe organ, beautifully decorated, which was installed when the church was built. It was made by the firm of E. & G.G. Hook in Boston.

The adjacent parish house is a wood framed "stick built" edifice dedicated in 1890.

More history, from the NRHP nomination form, follows.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
South Parish Congregational Church
and Parish House
The South Parish Congregational Church is significant as one of the most important works of Francis H. Fassett, Maine's leading mid 19th century architect and as a dominant landmark on the Augusta skyline. Its attached parish house is also a notable example of the Stick Style, examples of which are comparatively rare in Maine.

Although the first area parish was established in Hallowell in 1773, it was not until 1795 that the first meeting house was erected. In 1793 the community was divided into three parishes, the present one being then called the Middle Parish and located in Hallowell proper. After considerable religious upheaval, a united parish was formed which became the South Parish when Augusta was set off from Hallowell in 1797. A new meeting house was built and dedicated in 1809.

In 1864 this building was struck by lightning and burned to the ground. Through the inspiration of their minister, Alexander McKenzie, the church members decided the following Sunday that they must immediately rebuild, this time with more durable materials. Within four months the designs for an imposing granite Gothic Revival structure were accepted and the building with its 178 foot spire was dedicated in July, 1866.

The present parish house, dedicated in 1890, is the third such building in the parish but the first on its site. It was connected to the church by an addition in 1963.

This monumental church structure, located at the brow of a steep hill which slopes sharply down to the commercial district and the river, towers over the city in dramatic fashion. It is certainly one of Francis H. Fassett's most articulate and classic designs in his long career as architect of notable public buildings In Maine.

The parish house, originally referred to as the Chapel, was designed by James H. Cochrane, an Augusta architect, and actually completed in 1889.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
ISBN Number: B01F9R42K2