TALLEST - Structure in Portland, ME
19T E 398833 N 4835086
The stately Gothic Revival Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, of the Catholic Diocese of Portland, was designed by noted church architect P. C. Keeley of New York.
Location: Maine, United States

When construction of this Cathedral began in early 1866, no one suspected that they would have to start anew in just a few months. This is, however, just what happened when the Great Portland Fire of July 4, 1866 levelled the Cathedral, along with half of the city. Rebuilding began in 1868 and the Cathedral was dedicated on September 8, 1869.

Restored in 2000 (the Millennium Restoration), it had also been restored in 1921 and renovated in 1969. The interior is 186' by 70' and the vaulted ceiling rises 70' above the floor. The length of the main aisle is 150'. There are 7 pillars on each side of the nave which form 7 Gothic arches. The Cathedral seats 900 people.

With three steeples, the Cathedral is the tallest building in Portland, the main spire soaring 204 feet above ground. Also, there are a pair of bell towers, a second at the rear of the nave on the northeast side. Each tower is topped by a tall, slender spire with flared eaves. The main entrance is a large Gothic double doorway with a deep multi-stepped stone frame and a portico roof above. Above is a symbol of the Catholic Bishop, while further above is a large rose window, containing stained glass and heavy tracery. A second smaller front entrance in the large tower mimics the main entry.000000 At the front of the nave is a large balcony mounted pipe organ, set off by the large rose window behind. Side windows and chancel windows are all stained glass, most dedicated to past parishioners.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here
<
Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
The Cathedral is the Mother Church of the Diocese of Portland. Its Pastor is the Bishop of Portland. Its Rector is the Very Reverend Gregory P. Dube (2016 - present). The term "cathedral" distinguishes it from other churches as being the Seat ('cathedra') of the Bishop of the diocese.

Construction of the original Cathedral began in 1866 under the direction of noted New York architect, Patrick C. Keeley. It is acknowledged as his finest work in Maine. The walls were nearly completed when the July 4, 1866 fire destroyed it to the ground. Rebuilding began in 1868 and the Cathedral was dedicated on September 8, 1869.

The Cathedral is on the National Register of Historic Places (1985), the Greater Portland Landmarks (1984), and has been designated a National Catholic Historical Site by the International Order of Alhambra (2003).

It is a magnificent example of neo-Gothic architecture, restored in 2000 (the Millennium Restoration) as nearly as possible to its original splendor. A prior restoration took place in 1921 and a renovation in 1969 (following Vatican II).

The interior is 186' by 70' and the vaulted ceiling rises 70' above the floor. The length of the main aisle is 150'. The Cathedral seats 900 people. There are 7 imposing pillars on each side of the nave which form 7 Gothic arches.

The Cathedral has three steeples, the highest of which soars 204' high, the tallest structure in Portland, overlooking Portland Harbor and Casco Bay to the east and the New Hampshire mountains to the west.
From the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
Type of documentation of superlative status: The Cathedral's website