Immigrant Processing in New York - New York, NY
One of many plaques around Liberty Island.
Location: New York, United States

The plaque says, "Prior to 1855, immigrants arriving at the Port of New York were free to enter the United States if their vessel was checked and cleared for all "loathsome and contagious diseases," Between 1855 and 1890, approximently 8 million new immigrants traveling though the Port of New York were formally processes at Castle Garden in Battery Park by New York State immigration officials.

After 1890, the Federal government assumed responsibility for processing immigrants. All third class and steerage passengers bound for the Port of New York were required to be inspected at the Ellis Island Immigrant Station, where more than 12 million hopefully immigrants were processes between 1892-1954.

For most, the medical and legal inspection process took only a few hors. Overall, only two percent of this immigrants processes at Ellis Island, about 240,000 people were excluded from entering the United States and these were sent back at the steamship company's expense. The overwhelming majority of immigrants were free to begin new lives in America."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: