Murray Premises - St. John's, NL
You are looking for a hotel complex near the harbour.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The site is also a national historic site. However, I was unable to locate the relevant plaque. The text below is taken from the Parks Canada history web site.
Murray Premises National Historic Site of Canada is located on the waterfront in downtown St. John's, Newfoundland. The site is comprised of three adjoining former warehouses of varying heights associated with Newfoundland's fisheries industry. The stone and brick premises have been rehabilitated to serve as shops and a hotel.

The heritage value of these buildings resides in their association with the mercantile activities tied to the fisheries industry and in their illustration of 19th-century construction techniques. Although their builders are unknown, their construction belongs to the 19th-century Atlantic waterfront tradition as illustrated by the regular façades topped by pitched roofs, and sturdy masonry walls encasing heavy timber framing. Originally owned by Richard O'Dwyer, later by A. H. Murray, these buildings were occupied by numerous merchants from the mid-nineteenth century to the twentieth century.

Address of site:
5 Beck's Cove St. John's, Newfoundland