The Story of the Pleasantville Camp - St. John's, Newfoundland
The memorial park is across from the legion.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The information panel describes the military camp for the Newfoundland Regiment before the regiment went on to fame in Europe. Reviewing the photographs from 100 years ago, it is easy to see that the visitor is at the same location.
There was no organized army unit when war was declared in 1914, but Newfoundlanders quickly rallied to the Governor's call on August 21st for volunteers. Within the first two weeks, 743 young men volunteered for service in the hastily re-established Newfoundland Regiment. Thousands more would soon follow. Those patriotic men, like the Royal Naval Reservists stationed here, and the whole population, were eager to support King George and the British Empire.

Newfoundland readied itself to train a military land force. An army camp and training ground were clearly needed. A suitable site was chosen -- an athletic field and cricket pitch -- exactly where you are standing. "Pleasantville" was an ironic name for an encampment preparing young men to go off to war. Living in uninsulated tents, and sleeping on wooden floors, was not really "pleasant" -- even for hardy, highly-motivated Newfoundlanders. The Patriotic Association (PA) and its committees created that make-shift army-camp, with tents (some made of sailcloth), as quarters for officers and men, mess halls, stores, and a medical unit. The PA also had to find the supplies needed to clothe, train, feed, and transport the recruits. The first recruits assembled here on September 2nd.

Officers of the local youth brigades instructed the recruits: Catholic Cadet Corps; Church Lads' Brigade; Methodist Guards Brigade; and Newfoundland Highlanders; along with the Legion of Frontiersmen. The only rifles for combat-training were a limited number of Lee-Enfields from a British naval training ship, HMS Calypso, stationed in St. John's Harbour. The PA wanted a distinctive uniform, patterned on soldiers in the Boer War. Slouch hats were ordered (but never received), khaki jackets were made locally, with blue "puttees" (leg wrappings) provided by the Church Lads' Brigade. When the recruits marched smartly through town, the received great fanfare.

On October 4th, "The First 500" (actually 537) soldiers sailed to England, on the Newfoundland passenger ship, the SS Florizel. The day after, their Ross rifles arrived in St. John's, and were sent on to England and issued there. In Britain, the Newfoundlanders were given standard British Army khaki puttees, but "The First 500" were always known as "The Blue Puttees".

After the War, Pleasantville land was donated to the Great War Veterans' Association. The area resumed its military connection when America entered the Second World War, building Fort Pepperrell Army Base, which included most of Pleasantville.

Group that erected the marker: Province of Newfoundland and Labrador, City of St. John's, Johnson Family Foundation, and the Grand Concourse Authority

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
931 The Boulevard