Wesley United Church - St Andrews, NB
19T E 653241 N 4993184
In the beautiful and historic town of St. Andrews, Wesley United is one of a handful of nineteenth century churches which remain in the town.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Wesley United, as can be seen from the name, was built a Wesleyan Methodist Church in the years leading up to Canadian Confederation, 1864 to 1867. It remained a Methodist church until 1925 when, with Church Union in Canada, it joined the United Church of Canada. The detailing of the building bespeaks its mid nineteenth century origins. All the windows in the building are tall and narrow, many containing stained glass, with Gothic arched tops and carved wood hoods over each one. The building still rests on its original mortared stone foundation. Each corner of the building, including the bell tower, is buttressed.

The tower itself is relatively plain, with a Gothic arched entrance door in one side. The tower is vertically divided into three sections by wooden mouldings, the lower section having Gothic arched windows, the centre section small round windows and the upper section, the belfry, vent openings which match the windows of the lower section. The belfry has an overhanging cornice, above which is a relatively tall octagonal spire topped with a wooden ball finial.
Wesley United Church is a part of the United Church of Canada which originated in 1925 when the founding church bodies (the Methodists, Presbyterians and Congregationalists) found they were unable to carry out their missions in Western Canada alone. Thus a church union was born. Originally a Methodist congregation, Wesley United Church finds its origin in 1830, with the present church built between 1864 and 1867.
From the St. Andrews By The Sea
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here