Marcus Aurelius & 7447 Marcusaurelius Asteroid - Tulln an der Donau, Austria
33U E 578304 N 5353970
Bronze statue one of the great five Roman Emperors Marcus Aurelius (121 – 180) on the right bank of Danube river in Tulln an der Donau and the Asteroid No. 7447 Marcusaurelius named after him and discovered on 1977-10-17 at Palomar Observatory.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

The bronze statue of the Roman Emperor, Marcus Aurelius, on the south bank of Danube river was erected here in 2001 and its author is Mikhail Nogin. It is located near the local Roman Museum and near excavations of the Ancient Roman structures in Tulln. The equestrian statue of Marcus Aurelius reminds the presence of the Roman cavalry fort Comagena built in the 1st century AD. The statue is actually exact 1:1 copy of the famous equestrain statue of Marcus Aurelius located on the Capitoline Hill (Campidoglio), Rome. Actually, this statue is also the copy of the original statue erected in 176 AD there and currently deposited in Palazzo dei Conservatori of the Musei Capitolini. Tulln's statue is located on about 3 meters high granite pedestal.

Asteroid No. 7447 Marcusaurelius = 1142 T-3 = 1989 YH3 = T/1142 T-3
Discovered at Palomar Observatory,California, USA on 1977-10-17 by C. J. van Houten, I. van Houten-Groeneveld, and T. Gehrels.

Named for the Roman emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus (121-180), who became emperor in 161 upon the death of his adoptive father Antoninus Pius. He tried to reign with justice but could not prevent the decay of the empire. Marcus Aurelius was often far away from Rome, suppressing secessionist border lands. He died in Vienna during a fight against the Marcomanni. His equestrian statue in Rome is the only genuine bronze monument to an emperor.

Cited from (visit link)

Celestial Body: Asteroid