ÖBB class 93 (ex BBÖ class378) Tank Locomotive - Ernstbrunn, Austria
33U E 601760 N 5375785
The ÖBB class 93 No. 1364 tank locomotive built by Lokomotivfabrik Floridsdorf in 1927 on display in front of the railway station in Ernstbrunn (Niederösterreich)
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

2-8-2 tank locomotive of ÖBB class 93, No. 1364 was produced in 1927 by Lokomotivfabrik Floridsdorf.

The ceremonious exposure of the locomotive took place on the 13th of May, 2010. The locomotive 93.1364 was pulled on the rail from Floridsdorf to Ernstbrunn. On the last meters a special transporter brought the 60-tonnes-steel colossus to the current exhibition venue.
The steam locomotives of series 93 were constructed and built in the 20s of the last century as a multi-purpose steam-locomotive in Austria 167 steam locomotives of series 93 were built and all Austrian locomotive factories were involved in the construction. These kinds of locomotives were used for many decades on all non-electrified railway tracks in Austria as well as on many local tracks in the area of the Wine-Quarter. These locomotives were used as passenger trains and as wagon trains. In 1976 the series 93 was taken out of employment – until 1982 93 locomotives remained for reserve assets!

More info on the locomotive in (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam