City of Miami Cemetery, Miami, Florida
The historic City of Miami Cemetery is located at 1800 N.E. 2nd Avenue, Miami.

City of Miami Cemetery is located at 1800 N.E. 2nd Avenue, Miami. Architectural Style: Late 19th And 20th Century Revivals, Other. You can get to this historic cemetery by car, or the Metromover and walking a few blocks.

This ten and a half acre site was sold to the city in 1897 for a public cemetery. It was enclosed by a masonry wall and later a steel fence with two iron gate entrances. Numerous trees have been planted throughout the cemetery and were quite beautiful giving the cemetery a parklike setting before the hurricane devastation. There is a Jewish section, an African American section and an Anglos section. A small Mediterranean style building in the cemetery is used as an office (location of coordinates).

One of the most fascinating graves is that of William F. Miller and Carrie B. Miller 1926. The body of Carrie Barrett Miller was moulded in this solid block of concrete on December 4, 1926. After her body had gone to dust her sleeping form remained.

Instructions for logging waymark: a photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.

1800 N.E. 2nd Avenue
Miami, Florida USA