California Square - Redwood City, CA
A plaque in downtown Redwood City.

"California Square was a parcel of land located north of Marshall Street, between Hamilton and Winslow, dia,s3onallti located across the street from the Courthouse.The site was originally designated as a public plaza in the Town of Mezesville survei) of 1854 by Simon Mezes, who plated a large part in the establishing of Redwood City and was the town's first subdivider. This was one of two blocks of land in the town site survey donated for public use by Mezes.The other piece of land at Warren and Standish streets, now called Mezes Park, is still in use as Mezes had originally intended. These blocks e believed to be the first property in California donated for public use and recreation. Beginning with the construction of the Hall of Jt ice and Records in 1958, the entire block had been developed in the years :following as pe07 of the San Mateo County Government Center administrative and court complex."
Group that erected the marker: Redwood City Development

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: