Abbaye de Pontigny - Pontigny, France
31T E 553315 N 5306502
[FR] L'abbaye de Pontigny est un ancien monastère de l'ordre cistercien. [EN] Founded in 1114 as the second of the four great daughter houses of Cîteaux Abbey, it was a Cistercian monastery.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Fondée en 1114, au nord de la Bourgogne, elle est la seconde des "quatre premières filles" de Cîteaux.

Fermée à la Révolution française, elle est en partie détruite ; elle conserve néanmoins la plus grande église cistercienne du monde, consacrée depuis 1941 cathédrale de la Mission de France.

[EN] It continued in existence until it was suppressed during the French Revolution. The monastic buildings were largely destroyed, but the church was saved, and continued in use after the Revolution as a parish church.

Next to their religious duties the monks of Pontigny were also much occupied in the cultivation of vineyards. They established the original vineyard from which the present Chablis wine traces its descent.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Abbaye de Pontigny

5 Avenue de l'Abbaye