Zdislava of Lemberk / Zdislava z Lemberka - Krížanov, Czech republic
33U E 580627 N 5471217
Bronze statue of St Zdislava of Lemberk, a Czech saint of the Roman Catholic Church at main square of her hometown, Krížanov./ Bronzová socha ceské svetice, sv. Zdislavy z Lemberka na hlavním námestí ejího rodného mesta, Krížanova na Vysocine.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

EN

The memorial which was was unveiled on September 27, 2015 with the participation of thousands of pilgrims is dedicated to a Czech saint of the Roman Catholic Church, St Zdislava of Lemberk, who was born just in this city c. 1220. It consists of a fountain with a bronze statue of a girl leaving home. The statue is the work of a famous Czech sculptor Otmar Oliva. Along there is a periphery of the 12 pillars bearing architraves with inscriptions. Zdislava lived in the 13th century, famous for its care of sick.

Saint Zdislava of Krizanov is known as Zdislava Berka, Zedislava Berkiana, and Zdislava of Lemberk. St. Zdislava is the patron saint for troubled marriages and for people that are mocked for their faith. She is depicted as a Dominican with a cross wrapped with roses or filling the place of an ill person in bed. St. Zdislava's feast day is on January 1st. She was beatified by Pope Pius X on August 28, 1907 and canonized by Pope John Paul II on May 21, 1995 in Olomouc, Czech Republic.

Her biography can be found e.g. in (visit link)

CZ

Památník sv. Zdislavy z Lemberka tvorí kašna s bronzovou sochou dívky odcházející z domova od Otmara Olivy. Po obvode je 12 sloupu nesoucích architrávy s nápisy. Byl slavnostne odhalen 27. zárí 2015 za úcasti nekolika tisíc poutníku. Zdislava žila ve 13. století, proslula svou pécí o nemocné a byla svatorecena Janem Pavlem II. v roce 1995. Ackoliv do dejin vstoupila jako Zdislava z Lemberka, narodila se práve v Križanove.

Více o jejím živote na (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church