Wappen an der Genovevaburg in Mayen, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
32U E 373386 N 5576494
The baroque portal that controls access to the lower courtyard from the north to the east of the castle, was built in 1710 and bears the prince-bishop's seal of Jan Hugo of Orsbeck (reg. 1676-1711).
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Fürstbischöfliches Wappen des Johann Hugo von Orsbeck (reg. 1676-1711).

Das Wappen ist wie folgt aufgebaut:

Hauptschild: geviert:
Feld 1: in Silber ein durchgehendes rotes Kreuz (Fürstbistum Trier, Kurtrier)
Feld 2: in Rot auf grünem Boden ein silbernes, zurückschauendes Lamm, das ein silbernes Fähnchen trägt, dieses mit rotem Kreuz belegt (sog. Prümer Lamm der Fürstabtei Prüm)
Feld 3: in Rot eine silberne Burg, durchsteckt von einem eigentlich silbernen, hier goldenen Abtsstab, eigentlich überhöht von einer goldenen Krone, die hier jedoch fehlt (Propstei Weißenburg (Wissembourg)/Elsaß)
Feld 4: in Blau ein durchgehendes silbernes Kreuz (Fürstbistum Speyer)
Herzschild: Stammwappen von Orsbeck: in Gold (Gold ist korrekt, hier fälschlicherweise Silber) ein rotes Schragenkreuz, begleitet von vier grünen Seeblättern, die hier interessanterweise entgegen sonstigen Darstellungen mit der Öffnung alle zur Mitte hin gerichtet sind.
Schwert und Krummstab, hinter der ovalen Kartusche schräggekreuzt, verweisen jeweils auf den Rang eines Fürstbischofs mit geistlicher und weltlicher Macht, in der Mitte dazwischen ein roter, hermelingestulpter Hut mit Reichsapfel mit goldenen Beschlägen und ebensolchem Kreuze, von dem hier ein Arm fehlt, für den Rang eines Kurfürsten."

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] "Prince Bishop's seal of Jan Hugo of Orsbeck (reg. 1676-1711).

The coat of arms is as follows:

Main plate: quartered:
Field 1: in silver a continuous red cross (Archbishopric of Trier, Kurtrier)
Field 2: red on green ground a silver back looking lamb wearing a silver flag, this is with a red cross (so-called Prüm Lamb of Fürstabtei Prüm.)
Field 3: in red a silver castle, by infected by a really silver and gold here Abtsstab actually surmounted by a gold crown, which is missing here (provost White Castle (Wissembourg) / Alsace)
Field 4: Blue in a continuous silver cross (Archbishopric Speyer)
Heart Shield: Master of Arms of Orsbeck: Gold (Gold is correct, here erroneously silver) a red Schrage Cross, accompanied by four green Seeblättern who opposed further representations with the opening are here interestingly all directed towards the center.
Sword and crook, angular crossed behind the oval cartridge, refer respectively to the rank of Prince Bishop with spiritual and temporal power, in the middle between a red, hermelingestulpter hat with orb with gold fittings and just such crosses, one arm of which is missing here, for the rank of electors."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Johann Hugo von Orsbeck