St. Wendelinskapelle - Möhlin, AG, Switzerland
A 17th century waychapel at the eastern border of Möhlin.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Wendelin chapel stands on the eastern edge of Möhlin at the junction of the roads to Zeiningen and Mumpf. The chapel has a polygonal chancel, which is slightly narrower than the nave. The steep gable roof has a turret that is covered with shingles.

A predecessing building has been documented since 1478. The present chapel was built in 1688; it is dated above the entrance. Inside, it has some sculptures from the early 18th century. The walls were painted by the artist Hans Stocker from 1920 to 1923. These wall paintings were damaged in 1950 during a renovation and then painted over. in 1988 they were again uncovered and restored.

DE: Die Wendelinskapelle steht am Ostrand von Möhlin an der Verzweigung der Strassen nach Zeiningen und Mumpf. Die Kapelle hat einen polygonalen Chorabschluss, der etwas schmaler ist, als der Hauptbereich. Auf dem steilen Satteldach steht ein Dachreiter der mit Schindeln gedeckt ist.

Ein Vorgängerbau ist seit 1478 überliefert. Die heutige Kapelle wurde 1688 errichtet; diese Jahreszahl findet sich auch über dem Eingang. Im Innern befinden sich einige Skulpturen aus dem frühen 18. Jahrhundert. Die Wände wurden 1920 bis 1923 durch den Künstler Hans Stocker bemalt. Diese Wand gemälde wurden 1950 bei einer Renovierung beschädigt und dann übertüncht, 1988 wurden sie wieder freigelegt und restauriert.