Site of the First Free Public School in America Tablet - Dedham, MA
19T E 320382 N 4679733
A tablet in front of the First Parish, Dedham, Church building marks the site of the first free public school in America supported by general taxation.

In Dedham, near the First Parish Church, is a tablet that marks the spot of the first free public school in America to be supported by general taxation.

The following text is in the American Guide Series book for Massachusetts:

A tablet in front of the church marks the Site of the First Free Public School in America (built in 1649) to be supported by general taxation.

--American Guide Series: Massachusetts - A Guide to Its People and Places, p. 221

The following is on the tablet:

"This tablet is erected by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts to commemorate the establishment by the inhabitants of Dedham in Town Meeting assembled on the first of January 1644 of a free public school to be maintained by general taxation Near this spot stood the first school house built by the town 1649"

A Wikipedia Article states that other communities have also claimed to be the first public school, such as Boston Latin School, but this is the first one fully supported by tax revenue.

Source:

Wikipedia (Dedham Public Schools)