James Snow - Harrigan Cove, NS
20T E 555263 N 4974927
Buried in the little country churchyard cemetery of St. Mary’s Anglican Church is James Snow, the victim of a workplace accident in Halifax.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

James Snow was apparently an employee in one of the shipyards in Halifax when he met his fate while at work on May 13, 1920 at the age of 39. Incidentally, that was a Thursday, not a Friday. James had been born on 28 Nov 1881 in Harrigan Cove.

His headstone reads:

In Loving
Memory
Of
James H. Snow
Who Was Killed
At The
Halifax Shipyards
May 13, 1920
In His 39th Year
In The Midst Of Life
We Are In Death

Situated in a very rural area, with only a few scattered houses nearby, St. Mary’s stands at the top of a small hill, overlooking the forested countryside, Harrigan Cove, one kilometre to the east, and Engelhutts Cove, less than a half kilometre to the southeast. Surrounding the church and running down the hill to Shiers Road is the church's cemetery which, as of August, 2012 held 151 grave markers. The earliest dated headstone here is that of infant Annie Pamelia, daughter of John Alfred and Lucinda Johanna Shiers, born July 24, 1854, died February 19, 1859. Given that there is only one other pre 1909 headstone in the cemetery, we suspect that she was buried elsewhere in 1859 and either her remains were moved here or this marker later erected in her memory. Note that the church stands alongside Shiers Road.

Following is a thumbnail history of Harrigan Cove.

HARRIGAN COVE, Halifax County
A settlement situated about twenty miles northeast of Sheet harbour on the eastern shore being named after an early settler. A plan of lots dated in 1827 shows much of the land belonged to Simon and Alexander Fraser and Thomas Currey.
St. Mary's Anglican Church was consecrated on September 25, 1909.
A school-house was erected about 1880.
A Postal Way Office was established in 1864. Gold was discovered in this district in 1868. but it was not until the last of the century that mining operation became active for a few years.
In 1883 Burnham and Morrill of Portland, Maine operated a lobster processing factory here, and fishing has been a major industry.
The population in 1956 was 127.
From the Nova Scotia Archives