United Baptist Church - Windsor, NS
20T E 410754 N 4982696
The baptist congregation of Windsor was first organized on December 4, 1819 and continues to be active.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This, the congregation's second church, was built immediately after their first church, built in 1858, was destroyed in the Great Windsor Fire of October 17, 1897. The fire burned most of the houses and businesses in the town, leaving only one church, Christ Anglican Church, standing. Fire struck the church again in 1949, causing substantial damage, but it survived and was repaired, to remain in service to this day.

Since its inception the congregation had continued to grow and by 1897 was sufficiently large that this church was built to seat 1,300. In appearance the building is somewhat "lumpy". When viewed from the street one sees, from left to right, a large gable end, a small tower with a small entrance canopy, another entrance canopy, a second large gable end, this one with a large stained glass window and, finally the bell tower and steeple, with another entrance canopy.

The massive square bell tower serves as the main entrance and was built windowless. The belfry has Gothic arched vent openings on all sides while, above, it gives way to a quite striking steeple. The steeple is actually five, with the large octagonal central spire surrounded by four smaller square spires at the four corners of the tower.
A Brief Windsor Baptist History
The birth of Windsor Baptist Church was preceded by the ministry in this area of preachers such as Henry Aline, Harris Harding, T. H. Harding, and Edward Manning. On December 4th, 1819, thirteen believers led by Rev. David Nutter, organized the Church having agreed to Articles of Faith and a Covenant. For the first 37 years the Church had many times without a pastor, and had grown to just fifty members. A new era dawned in 1857, with the arrival of Rev. Daniel M. Welton, who remained until 1874 — the longest stay of any of our pastors. Under Welton's ministry, the first building on the present site was built (1858), 260 persons were baptized, and the membership grew to two hundred.

The congregation continued to grow, and by 1897 the total membership grew to 485. Then, on October 17, 1897, came the "Great Windsor Fire". But, up from the ashes the congregation raised our present building, at a cost of $14,000. With the movable walls and doors open, 1300 people could be seated. Additions were made to the building in 1917, and repairs made after a serious fire in 1949.

The twentieth century saw ministry grow and change. Some years, many people came to faith and were baptized. Periodically throughout our history, the church roll has been pruned of many non-resident members with whom we had lost contact. Worship, Sunday School, and other ministries in surrounding communities have been part of our Church life in the 20th century. Over the past four decades many divinity students and young pastors have had opportunity to serve and learn, among us at Windsor Baptist. Ministries such as Drive-In services, Vacation Bible Schools, and the House of Hospitality luncheons have been reaching out to many people in our communities.

At 190 years of age, we continue in our passion for mission — at home and around the world — and in our strong sense of fellowship, of music ministry, and of discipleship to Jesus. The people in our pews are continually changing as we bid farewell to members and friends, and welcome many newcomers.

Rev. Jeffrey G White
From a plaque at the church