1914-1918 - War Memorial - Cilgerran Castle, Pembrokeshire, Wales..
30U E 387921 N 5768620
This 1914-1918 War Memorial, engraved on a Welsh Slate Plaque, located on the left pillar of the main entrance gate of Cilgerran Castle. Located in the picturesque village of Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The 800 year old Cilgerran Castle stands on a rocky promontory above the River Teifi. is owned by the National Trust, but in the care of CADW the Welsh Government heritage organisation.
Cilgerran Castle ruin has two strong, plain round towers, which protrude beyond the curtain wall. This uniquely designed Castle is located in the small picturesque village of Cilgerran, in the scenic Teifi Valley. Located near Cardigan, in Pembrokeshire, Wales.

The 1914-1918 War Memorial - Unveiled: 9 May 1930 - is engraved with the Text:,
"COME FROM THE FOUR WINDS, OH BREATH, AND BREATH UPON THESE SLAIN, THAT THEY MAY LIVE." EZEK,XXXVII..1X.
Then with a list of names.

The War Memorial plaque is available to view free of charge, Daily, Dawn to Dusk.

To the the right of the Castle entrance gate, is a matching slate plaque, titled "Cilgerran Castle (Din Geraint)" giving the historic details of the Castle
.
The Plaque Reads:
"First erected as a citadel of Lordship of Emlyn about 1092 early in the 12th Century by Gilbert De Clare. Captured in 1165 by Lord Rhys - Prince of Wales. Seized by William Marshall Earl of Pembroke in 1204 retaken by Prince Llewellyn Ap Iorwerth in 1213.
William Marshall the younger recovered Cilgerran & built a new Castle in 1223. The present Ruins belong to the last structure lapsed to the crown 1272 named as a ruinous fortress in 1387"

From the CADW Guidebook:
"Cilgerran Castle stands on a precipitous, craggy promontory overlooking the river Teifi where it merges with the Plysgog stream. The Teifi here is just at its tidal limit, so the castle was able to control both a natural crossing point and the passage of seagoing ships. We cannot be sure when this strong site was first fortified. It may be the same time as a Norman castle called 'Cenarth Bychan' from which we know, Nest, the spirited and beautiful wife of the Norman lord, Gerald of Windsor, ran off with Owain, son of the prince of Powys during a Welsh attack in 1109. Cilgerran is first mentioned by name in 1164, when the Lord Rhys captured the castle here. It was retaken by William Marshal, earl of Pembroke, in 1204, only to be taken again by the Welsh during Llywelyn the Great's campaigns in 1215. However, eight years later, William's son, another William, regained control, and it was probably he who built the imposing masonry castle we see today." CADW guidebook - The definitive website on Cilgerran Castle: (visit link)

Castle Hours of Operation:
Opening Dates
23 March - 31 October 2016
Times
Daily 10.00am - 5.00pm

Castle Admission Prices:
Adult entry fee - £3.50
Family - £9.50*
Senior citizens, students and children under 16 - £2.50
Disabled and companion - Am ddim/Free
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/09/1930

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: National trust / Cadw

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: