Grace United Church - Niagara-On-The-Lake, Ontario,Canada
Grace United Church - Niagara-On-The-Lake
Location: Ontario, Canada

Grace United Church is a Historic Church within the Heritage District of Niagara-on-the-Lake.

In 1823 The Niagara ‘Methodist’ Meeting House was built on Gate Street adjoining the Methodist Cemetery.

The current building was built in 1852 (and designed by William Thomas) for the Canada Presbyterian Church. By 1874 the Presbyterian congregation had vacated the church and it was purchased at auction by the local Methodist congregation. To accommodate the growing congregation, a Sunday school room was added in 1897.

In 1925, The United Church of Canada was formed by Union of the Congregational, Presbyterian, and Methodist Churches of Canada and the Niagara-on-the-Lake congregation became Grace United Church. In 1965 The Virgil United Church was closed and the congregation joined Grace United Church.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Active church?: Yes