FIRST -- Cableway in America, ON, Canada
17T E 657113 N 4776022
The Whirlpool Aero Car or Spanish Aero Car is a cable car located in Niagara Falls, Ontario that transports passengers over a section of the Niagara River referred to as the Niagara Whirlpool.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1913, a group of Spanish businessmen proposed the building of a cable car across the width of the Whirlpool from Canadian terminus to Canadian terminus. They negotiated an agreement with the Niagara Parks Commission to operate a passenger cable car. The permission of the State of New York and US Government needed to be obtained before construction began because the proposed route momentarily eclipsed the international border in the middle of the Whirlpool crossing.
The Spanish Aero Car was built in Bilboa, Spain. It was designed by Spanish engineer Leonardo de Torres Quevedo (1852-1937). The basic design was based upon a similar cable car at Mount Ulia in Spain which carried fourteen passengers at a time.

The Spanish Aero Car was designed to travel 1,770 feet (539m) across the Whirlpool from Canadian terminus at Colt's Point (where the ticket office is located and where passengers embark) to near the Canadian terminal at Thompson Point, at a height of 250 feet (76 meters) above the surface of the turbulent waters. The Aero Car has a capacity of 40 persons. It is constructed primarily of light weight aluminum.

Every part of the machinery work perfectly and the officials report a magnificent view of the wonderful surrounding scenery. It was the second cableway of its kind in the world and the only one in America. Work started July 12, 1915 and will be ready for regular traffic within a few weeks.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website