Friedhof - Zeiningen, AG, Switzerland
The cemetery of Zeiningen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Zeiningen was moved in 1830 from the churchyard in the village center to the northwestern outskirts of the village. Today it is again the middle of a developed area.

The rectangular area measures about 100 meters to 40 meters. It includes about 200 tombs, about half of the area is still unused.

DE: Der Friedhof von Zeiningen wurde 1830 aus dem Kirchhof im Dorfzentrum an den nordwestlichen Rand der Gemeinde verlegt. Er befindet sich heute aber wieder inmitten eines überbauten Gebiets.

Das viereckige Gelände misst etwa 100 auf 40 Meter. Es beinhaltet rund 200 Gräber, rund die Hälfte des Gebiets ist noch unbenutzt.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Zeiningen

Approximate number of graves: 200