Highlands Park - San Carlos, California
10S E 564211 N 4149904
Highlands Park is located fairly high among the hillsides of San Carlos. The park was built on land formerly occupied by San Carlos High School.

This park has baseball diamonds, soccer fields, tennis court, a playground and jogging path. The San Carlos Parks & Rec website tells us:
Formerly the site of the athletic fields for San Carlos High School, this area was obtained in 1986 in a three-way negotiated deal with the City, the Sequoia High School District, and Whitecliff Homes. The complex is used for year-round athletic events, including baseball, soccer, softball, tennis and sports camps, as well as for neighborhood recreational activities. In 1991, the City completed the first phase of the renovation project, which includes two lighted softball/Little League diamonds, a full-size soccer field, five lighted tennis courts, a restroom/storage facility, a jogging path, and two parking lots with a capacity of over 100 vehicles.

In 1998, Phase II construction, which included construction of the "Stadium Field" baseball diamond, removal of the old football bleachers, installation of a childrens play area and landscaping throughout, was completed.

Renovation of the field with synthetic turf began in August 2010. The innovative organic InfillPro GEO infill material used on this field features a unique mixture of coconut husk, cork, and sand rather than the provides a more natural appearance and allows the field to operate at temperatures 15 degrees cooler than other synthetic fields.

Name: Highlands Park

Street Location: Aberdeen Drive