Bong Bong Common - Moss Vale, NSW
A town common situated near Moss Vale in the Southern Highlands.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The common was acquired by the Wingecarribee Shire Council in 1986 to create an open space between Moss Vale & Burradoo/Bowral. Prior to this it was an airfield for light aircraft. The common has historical significance for the local aboriginal population & European settlement. Bong Bong Common is the site of the first European settlement in the Southern Highlands. Grazing of cattle started in 1817 & a village was mapped out in 1821.

The Bong Bong village was developed for law & order in 1822, it was not a residential village. It had police barracks, gaol, court house, school & postal services. It was bypassed in 1830 when a new road passed through Berrima to the west & Bong Bong Village fell into disrepair, ceasing to exist by 1843.

Today it is open grassland with a boundary to the Wingecarribee River. The common is popular with walkers & cyclists & is a great place to teach your child how to ride a bike.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 80 hectares

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
A concrete path 3 kilometres in length stretches the full length of the common connecting Moss Vale to Burradoo.

What points of interest are there?:
Wingecarribee River, signs outlining historic significance, shared pathways.