Texas Pioneers (California Crossing) - Irving, TX
14S E 693867 N 3638357
An Irving Heritage Society sign pays tribute to the Texas Sesquicentennial Wagon Train, who in turn honored Texas pioneers by crossing the entire state during the Texas Sesquicentennial in 1986, visiting here near the end of their trip.

The sign has the emblems of the Texas Sesquicentennial and Irving Celebrates Texas Independence, and it says:

"In the middle and late 1800's, wagon trains carrying settlers and freight covered vast southwestern landscapes that often resembled "seas of grass." The most popular wagons, built in the Pennsylvania towns of Conestoga and Pittsburgh, featured expanses of raised canvas that contributed further to the sea voyage metaphor.

On June 28, 1986, the Texas Sesquicentennial Wagon Train paid homage to those earlier travelers at this crossing on the Trinity River. That night, the train and its 1,000 men, women and children camped at Valley Ranch in Irving as the train neared the end of its 3,000-mile journey. This plaque is dedicated to those modern voyagers and their predecessors in another great year of Texas freedom."

Location: California Crossing Park