Caldwell House - Irving, TX
14S E 691911 N 3632338
An Irving Centennial Marker stands in front of the Caldwell House, owned by the former mayor of Irving, and it notes both the architectural importance of the house as well as Mr. Caldwell's outstanding career.

The home is used for commercial purposes today, and the sign says:

Carmy Phillip Caldwell (1898-1942) came to Texas from Arkansas in 1916. He established Caldwell Insurance in Irving in 1921 and married Pauline Arnold the same year. The couple had three children: Jeanne, Carmy, Jr., and Nancy. During the 1920s and 1930s, Caldwell established himself as one of Irving's leading businessmen and civic leaders. He helped organize the Rotary Club and the chamber of commerce, as well as serving as mayor from 1937 until his death in 1942. Built in 1925, the Caldwell House, with its European stylistic elements, represents a divergence from the Prairie influence of the city's earlier architecture.
Group that erected the marker: Irving Heritage Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: