Roadrunner - Fort Stockton, TX
13R E 702742 N 3419665
A large roadrunner (11 ft. tall and 20 ft. long) in a running stance with head forward, left claw in front and right claw behind. The sculpture is mounted on a low brick base.

Historic Fort Stockton Website

Paisano Pete Fort Stockton was named a True Texas Icon as “Town Mascot” in the September 2011 issue of Texas Highway’s magazine.

Paisano Pete, located in the center of town on the corner of Main and Dickenson, is unarguably one of the most recognizable roadside attractions in the southwest.

Paisano Pete, was erected in 1980 and declared the largest roadrunner in the world, at 11 feet tall and 22 feet long. Since that time a larger replica of a roadrunner has been constructed of recycled materials in New Mexico.

“Pete” was the idea of Mayor Gene Cummings and has been an enduring symbol of the community since his arrival. He has recently been renovated and his vivid brown striped feathers and white belly shine brighter than ever. Poised mid-stride, seemingly ready to dart across the West Texas landscape, Pete remains one of the most photographed ”birds” in the world

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Paisano Pete

Figure Type: Animal