Manning Memorial Chapel Organ - Wolfville, NS
20T E 392492 N 4993765
Constructed in memory of Fred C. Manning, this chapel was not built until 1963, though Acadia University, begun by the Baptists, was founded in 1838.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Dedicated to Fred C. Manning, industrialist and philanthropist, this chapel was created as a nondenominational chapel, continuously open to all, with doors that never close. Fred Manning was the first person in Canada to receive the honor of having a business school named after him. Designed in the Roman Renaissance style, the building leaves one with the impression of an early nineteenth century building, not a late twentieth century one. A great deal of attention to detail has been given the building, both inside and out.

Within the chapel is a 2-manual baroque style Casavant tracker action organ, Opus 2730, upon which music students may actually receive instruction. Installed in 1963 with the construction of the chapel, the organ has 20 stops and 28 ranks. It is in regular use, both by the students and during daily services through the week.

In the tower hangs the The Judson L. Levy Memorial Bell, which rings at 11:20 and 11:29 am, and 6:15 pm each weekday as a call to Chapel services. There are two services daily, which last from 15 -20 minutes each. The bell is also rung on Sunday evening at 6:50 and 6:59 pm as the call us to the Evening Chapel service.

Acadia University was founded by church people in 1838. In 1958 Acadia Students asked for a chapel to be built on this campus. They began to raise money for its construction when the family of Fred C. Manning, long associated with Acadia, offered to build it in his memory. It was opened and dedicated in 1963. The chapel is ecumenical, open to all.

The 20-stop classical organ was built by Casavant Freres of Québec, and was dedicated to the University’s War Dead on August 16, 1963. The 28.5 inch cast swinging bell, was cast by Taylor Company in England, and its stunning sound can be heard two miles away. The church spire, with a six-foot cross covered with gold leaf, towers 198 feet above sea level. The interior millwork of the chapel is native birch with walnut handrails. The Chipman Tapestry brickwork is laid in Flemish Bond and the ornamental plaster was created by Joseph Corbo of Montréal, one of the few remaining plaster craftsmen in Canada.
From the Acadia University
Nearest Musical Instruments