Katharina von Alexandrien in Ahrweiler - RLP / Germany
Statue of a historical existence missing religious figure.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Katharina von Alexandrien oder Katharina von Alexandria ist eine der bekanntesten Heiligen. Sie wird in der katholischen und der orthodoxen Kirche als Märtyrin verehrt und gehört zu den sogenannten Virgines capitales, den vier großen heiligen Jungfrauen. Die hl. Katharina zählt zu den heiligen 14 Nothelfern und gilt als Helferin bei Leiden der Zunge und Sprachschwierigkeiten. Sie ist Schutzpatronin der Schulen, der philosophischen Fakultäten, der Näherinnen und Schneiderinnen. Der Überlieferung nach lebte sie im 3. und frühen 4. Jahrhundert und erlitt unter dem römischen Kaiser Maxentius (306–312), nach anderen Angaben unter Maximinus Daia (305–313) oder unter Maximian (286–305) das Martyrium.

Nach heutigem Forschungsstand handelt es sich bei Katharina wahrscheinlich um eine erfundene Gestalt. Glaubwürdige Belege für ihre historische Existenz fehlen."

EN:
"She is worshiped in the Catholic and the Orthodox Church as a martyr and one of the so-called virgins capitales, four major holy virgins. The hl. Catherine is one of the holy 14 Holy Helpers and is considered assistant at Leiden tongue and language difficulties. She is the patron saint of schools, the philosophical faculties, the seamstresses and dressmakers. According to tradition, they lived in the 3rd and early 4th century and suffered under the Roman emperor Maxentius (306-312), according to other sources under Maximinus II (305-313) or under Maximian (286-305) martyrdom.

According to the current state of research is at Katharina probably an imaginary person. Credible evidence of their historical existence is missing."
Associated Religion(s): Catolisch

Statue Location: Niedertor (Ahrweiler)