Wolfville Baptist Church - Wolfville, NS
20T E 392650 N 4993986
Solidly build of brick and sandstone, Wolfville Baptist is the third Baptist house of worship to have been built in Wolfville.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

It could even be that there was at least one more Baptist church in Wolfville, as the church's sign reads Since 1778, about thirty to forty years earlier than the first building mentioned in the short history below. The fact that the church was constructed of brick and sandstone may well have been prompted by previous church fires in the area. It seems there were a few.

Consecrated in October of 1912, Wolfville Baptist is a quite good sized building, befitting a town of Wolfville's size, whose present population is currently hovering around 4,500. Built of red brick with sandstone trim, Wolfville Baptist is more or less Gothic Revival in design. It was given a generous complement of sandstone, with heavy cut stones framing each opening, some forming quoins, and forming horizontal breaks at various levels on the building.

The square bell tower actually has five levels of horizontal sandstone lines, as well as sandstone treatment in the corners and heavy stone frames on the entrance. The tower morphs from having square corners to slightly extending rounded corners at the top of the belfry, where one will find simple gargoyles, one at each corner. A relatively tall square spire tops the tower.

Following is a quick ecclesiastical history of Wolfville.

St. John's Anglican Church was opened on June 14, 1818 and was consecrated on August 10, 1826. Possibly there was a Baptist or community hall here as early as 1785. A Baptist meeting house was erected about 1815-1820. A new church was completed in 1859, opened on January 15, 1860. The most recent church was dedicated in October, 1912. A Roman Catholic Church was erected sometime after 1853. It was destroyed by fire in 1875 and the new St. Francis of Assisi Roman Catholic Church was constructed in 1883. A Methodist Church was erected in 1859-60. sold and dismantled in 1923. A Presbyterian Church was built during the ministry of Rev. Robert Sommerville, prior to 1840, moved in 1885, and burned down in 1913. The new Presbyterian Church. which became St. Andrew's United, was dedicated October 11, 1911. The Tabernacle, non-denominational, was dedicated in March, 1903. The frame of a Reformed Presbyterian Church was erected in July. 1867.
From the Nova Scotia Archives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here