Karel Eusebius z Lichtenštejna na kostele / Karl Eusebius, Prince of Liechtenstein on Church - Valtice (South Moravia)
33U E 629181 N 5400185
The depicted CoA of Karel Eusebius z Lichtenštejna (Karl Eusebius, Prince of Liechtenstein) decorates portal of the Baroque Church of Assumption of the Virgin Mary (kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) in Valtice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Monumental Baroque Church of Assumption of the Virgin Mary, from a far visible architectural landmark of Valtice centre, is also parish church of Valtice Roman Catholic parish. The church was built during the reign of Prince Karl Eusebius of Liechtenstein in 1631-1671. Early Baroque structure impresses by its size: length 48 m, width 28 m, height 34 m and tower height of 60 m. The church's construction was started by architect Giovanni Giacomo Tencalla, but after disastererous collapsing of vault in 1638 he was dismissed and work was later completed by Andrea Erna.

Karl Eusebius, Prince of Liechtenstein (September 12, 1611 – April 5, 1684) was the Prince of Liechtenstein. He inherited this title in 1627 from his father Karl I. He was 16 and thus considered underage and his uncles Prince Gundakar and Maximillian acted as regents until 1632. From 1639 to 1641 Karl was Chief Captain of High and Low Silesia. After the Thirty Years' War Karl did a meritous job of economically restoring his dominions. Karl was also an extensive patron of architecture of the period. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Karel Eusebius z Lichtenštejna (Karl Eusebius, Prince of Liechtenstein)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Portal of the Baroque Church of Assumption of the Virgin Mary (kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) in Valtice.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quarterly: (1) Barry of eight Or and Sable charged with crancelin Vert (Kuenring family); (2) Gules a comb argent (Tas of Boskovice family); (3) Per pale Gules and Argent (Duchy of Opava); (4) Or an Eagle displayed Sable crowned and armed or charged with a crescent trefly Argent ending in crosses (Silesia); (Enty in point chapé) A base Azure a Hunting Horn stringed Or (Overall) (Duchy of Jägerndorf). An Escutcheon per fess Or and Gules (for greater and lesser arms).

Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie nám. Svobody 691 42 Valtice Czech Republic